Convocation and Reception Schedules

Convocations

Syracuse University’s schools and colleges host celebratory Convocations to individually recognize each degree candidate and to present special awards. Tickets are not necessary to attend.

Questions regarding Convocation seating, attire, or rehearsals should be referred to the school or college of the student’s major.


Receptions

Each School and College will host a post Convocation reception where students and families may mingle with the staff and faculty of their school.


2019 Convocation and Reception Schedule

Schedule PDF: 2019 Convocation and Reception Schedule

Build this schedule into your mobile calendar! Download the Syracuse University Guidebook App here.

School/College Date Convocation Venue Convocation Time  Reception Venue Reception Time
University College Thur. 5/09 Hendricks Chapel 6:00pm Quad Tent A 7:00 p.m.
College of Arts & Sciences

(Honors Program)

Fri. 5/10 Hendricks Chapel 3:00 PM Quad Tent A 4:00 p.m.
Maxwell

(Master’s and Doctoral Degree Candidates)

Fri. 5/10 Hendricks Chapel 10:00am Maxwell Hall Patio & Foyer 11:30am/12:00 p.m.
College of Law Fri. 5/10 Carrier Dome 11:00am TBD 1:00 p.m.
Graduate School

(Doctoral Degree Candidates by invitation)

Fri. 5/10 Goldstein Auditorium 5:00pm Panasci Lounge 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
College of Engineering and Computer Science

(Bachelor’s, Master’s & Doctoral Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Manley Field House 8:30am Tents at Manley 10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
College of Arts & Sciences

(Bachelor’s Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Carrier Dome 8:30am All Tents on Quad 10:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.
School of Architecture

(Bachelor’s & Master’s Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Hendricks Chapel 9:00 a.m. Slocum Hall Atrium 10:30am – 12:00pm
Newhouse School of Public Communications

(Bachelor’s, Master’s & Doctoral Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Carrier Dome 12:30 p.m. All Tents on Quad 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Whitman School of Management

(Bachelors, Master’s & Doctoral Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Carrier Dome 4:00 p.m. Whitman (Levels C-4) 6:00 p.m.
School of Information Studies

(Bachelor’s Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Goldstein Auditorium 12:00 p.m. Panasci Lounge 1:15 p.m./2:30 p.m.
School of Education

(Bachelor’s, Master’s & Doctoral Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Manley Field House 12:30 p.m. Tents at Manley 1:45 p.m.
College of Arts  & Sciences

(Master’s Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Setnor Auditorium 2:00 p.m. Strassor Commons, Eggers Hall 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
School of Information Studies

(Master’s & Doctoral Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Goldstein Auditorium 3:00 p.m. Panasci Lounge 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
College of Visual and Performing Arts

(Master’s Hooding Ceremony)

Sat. 5/11 Setnor Auditorium/Crouse College 4:30 p.m. Carrier Dome – Field 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

(Bachelor’s, Master’s & Doctoral Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Manley Field House 4:30 p.m. Tents at Manley 6:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
College of Visual and Performing Arts

(Bachelor’s and Master’s Degree Candidates)

Sat. 5/11 Carrier Dome 7:30 p.m. Carrier Dome (Field) 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.