2020 Class and Student Marshals


Class Marshals

Two Syracuse University seniors are selected as all-University representatives for the Class of 2020, and have unique opportunities throughout their senior year to engage with various University stakeholders, help select their commencement speaker, and discuss their student experience and offer constructive suggestions with senior administrators. They are selected by the search committee, composed of Division of Enrollment and the Student Experience staff, using criteria based upon scholarship, academic honors, student organization involvement, campus and community service, and exhibited school spirit.

For more information on the Class of 2020 class marshals, see the Daily Orange press release.


Serena Omo-Lamai (Lagos, Nigeria)

Serena Omo Lamai

Class Marshal

Major: Bioengineering

Minor: Geography


Kyle Rosenblum (Limerick, PA)

Kyle Roenblum Portrait

Class Marshal

Majors: Psychology, Policy Studies

Minors: Spanish, Information Management and Technology


Student Marshals

Marshals represent each of the University’s schools and colleges. They are selected for their distinguished achievement in scholarship, academic honors, student organization involvement, leadership, and collegiality, as well as campus and community engagement and service. School and college marshals have many roles within the Orange community and participate in significant University events including New Student Convocation, Winter Convocation and leading the procession of graduates from their respective school or college into the Commencement ceremony.


Matthew Ambalavanar (Rochester, NY)

Matthew Ambalavanar Headshot

College of Arts and Sciences

Major: Biology


Nicholas Barba (Baldwin, NY)

Nicholas Barba Portrait University Scholar Nominee 2019

Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Majors: Entrepreneurship and Emerging Enterprises, Finance

Minor: Information Management and Technology


Adam Bayer (Chappaqua, NY)

Bayer_headshot

School of Information Studies

Majors: Information Management and Technology, Philosophy

Minor: Logic


Paige Bernecker (Allentown, PA)

Headshot Paige Bernecker_

College of Arts and Sciences

Majors: Citizenship and Civic Engagement, Sociology


Rachel Brennan (New Haven, CT)

Rachel Brennan
Photo by Rachel Brennan.

The David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Major: Human Development and Family Science

Minor: Addiction Studies


Anthony Bruno (Oconomowoc, WI)

Anthony Bruno Photo

School of Architecture

Major: Architecture

Minor: Geography


Courtney Davis (Cambridge, NY)

courtney davis

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Major: Environmental Engineering

Minor: Geography


Madeleine Davison (Pittsburgh, PA)

Madeleine Davison

S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Major: Newspaper and On-Line Journalism

Minor: Sociology


Michael Fernandes (Hicksville, NY)

Michael Fernandes Headshot

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Major: Music


Tess Elizabeth Harper (Atlantic Highlands, NJ)

Tess Harper Portrait University Scholar Nominee 2020

The David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Major: Social Work and Policy Studies


Jessica Holman (Holliston, MA)

Jessica Holman Headshot

College of Arts and Sciences

Major: Religion

Minor: Anthropology, Sports Management, Strategic Management


Warren Johnson (San Jose, CA)

Warren Johnson

Martin J. Whitman School of Management, School of Information Studies

Majors: Information Management and Technology, Supply Chain Management


Natasha Liston-Beck (Statesboro, GA)

Natasha Liston-Beck Portrait University Scholar Nominee 2019

School of Architecture

Major: Architecture


Omar Mosqueda (Salem, OR)

COL Class of 2020 Headshots College of Law 2017

College of Law


Isabela Ramirez Velez (Pereira, Colombia)

Isabel ramirez headshot

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Major: Chemical Engineering and Neuroscience


Isabel Reedy (Naperville, IL)

Isabel Reedy

School of Education

Major: Health and Exercise Science


Sam Rothman (Hauppauge, NY)

Sam Rothman Headshot

S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Major: Broadcast and Digital Journalism

Minor: Sports Analytics


Ghufran Salih (Chicago, IL)

ghufran silih

School of Information Studies

Major: Information Management and Technology


Shaundel Nicole Sanchez (Wasco, CA)

Shaundel Sanchez

Graduate School

Anthropology


Katherine Skafidas (Liverpool, NY)

katherine skafidas

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Major: Voice Performance

Minors: Drama, Music History


Lauren Sutkus (Davis, CA)

Lauren Sutkus

The Maxwell School

Masters of Public Administration, Masters of Arts in International Relations


Katherine O. Veley (Jamesville, NY)

Kate Veley

University College

Creative Leadership


Kylie Walter (Foxborough, MA)

Kylie Walter Headshot

School of Education

Major: Inclusive Elementary and Special Education

Minor: Disability Studies


Emerson Womble (Overland Park, KS)

Emerson Womble

Alternate Class Marshal

Major: Citizenship and Civic Engagement, Political Science

Minor: Spanish