2020 Class and Student Marshals


Class Marshals

Two Syracuse University seniors are selected as all-University representatives for the Class of 2020, and have unique opportunities throughout their senior year to engage with various University stakeholders, help select their commencement speaker, and discuss their student experience and offer constructive suggestions with senior administrators. They are selected by the search committee, composed of Division of Enrollment and the Student Experience staff, using criteria based upon scholarship, academic honors, student organization involvement, campus and community service, and exhibited school spirit.

For more information on the Class of 2020 class marshals, see the Daily Orange press release.


Serena Omo-Lamai (Lagos, Nigeria)

Serena Omo Lamai

Class Marshal

Major: Bioengineering

Minor: Geography

  • President of Biomedical Engineering SocietyChapter
  • Vice President of Engineering World Health
  • Facilitator, Academic Excellence Workshop
  • Co-Inventor of FibreFree
  • Undergraduate Research
  • Syracuse University Scholar
  • 1st Place Undergraduate Poster Competition Food, Pharmaceutical and Biotech Category, American Institute of Chemical Engineers Annual Meeting
  • Young Research Fellows Program, SOURCE
  • Undergraduate Excellence Award Recipient, New York State Business Plan Competition
  • Raymond van Dran iPrize 1st Place Award Recipient
  • Impact Prize 1st Place Award Recipient
  • International Top 20 Engineers Shortlist, James Dyson International

Kyle Rosenblum (Limerick, PA)

Kyle Roenblum Portrait

Class Marshal

Majors: Psychology, Policy Studies

Minors: Spanish, Information Management and Technology

  • Vice President of Student Association, ’18 – ’19
  • Orientation Leader
  • OrangeSeeds
  • iConsult Collaborative
  • Research Assistant, Dr. Eckert’s School Psychology Lab
  • Coronat Scholar
  • Schwarzman Scholar
  • CAS/Maxwell School Scholar
  • Phi Beta Kappa

Student Marshals

Marshals represent each of the University’s schools and colleges. They are selected for their distinguished achievement in scholarship, academic honors, student organization involvement, leadership, and collegiality, as well as campus and community engagement and service. School and college marshals have many roles within the Orange community and participate in significant University events including New Student Convocation, Winter Convocation and leading the procession of graduates from their respective school or college into the Commencement ceremony.


Matthew Ambalavanar (Rochester, NY)

Matthew Ambalavanar Headshot

College of Arts and Sciences

Major: Biology

  • Scholar, The College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School
  • Phanstiel Scholars Program
  • Honors/distinction thesis, Korol and Gold Neuroscience Labs investigating a specific receptor (TrkB) as a mediator of learning enhancements seen as an effect of physical exercise
  • Donald G. Lundgren Memorial Award Recipient for Outstanding Achievement in Biology
  • Acceptance into Jacob’s School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, The University of Buffalo

Nicholas Barba (Baldwin, NY)

Nicholas Barba Portrait University Scholar Nominee 2019

Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Majors: Entrepreneurship and Emerging Enterprises, Finance

Minor: Information Management and Technology

  • Lead Peer Mentor, IMPRESS Program
  • Global Media Fellow, Blackstone LaunchPad
  • Former Event Director, Syracuse University Relay for Life
  • Career Assistant, Whitman Career Center
  • Sour Sitrus Society (Drum Set)
  • Student Ambassador, University 100
  • Study Abroad Program (Hong Kong)
  • Freshman of the Year Award Recipient, Whitman School of Management
  • Beta Gamma Sigma Business Honors Society
  • Dean’s List
  • University Scholar

Adam Bayer (Chappaqua, NY)

Bayer_headshot

School of Information Studies

Majors: Information Management and Technology, Philosophy

Minor: Logic

  • University Scholar
  • Remembrance Scholar
  • iSchool Marshal
  • Renée Crown Honors Program
  • Honorary iSchool Leadership Scholar
  • Honors Peer Mentor
  • Senior Planning Committee, iSchool
  • Peer Advisor, iSchool
  • Otto Tunes A Cappella
  • Student Manager, SIDEARM Sports

Paige Bernecker (Allentown, PA)

Headshot Paige Bernecker_

College of Arts and Sciences

Majors: Citizenship and Civic Engagement, Sociology

  • University Conduct Board
  • Forever Orange Student Alumni Council
  • Peer Mentor, Citizenship and Civic Engagement
  • English Conversation Partner, Graduate School
  • Honors Thesis: proposed a plan for the creation of a SU Nightline, a peer-to-peer talkline for SU students who may have mental and emotional health concerns
  • CAS/Maxwell School Scholar

Rachel Brennan (New Haven, CT)

Rachel Brennan
Photo by Rachel Brennan.

The David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Major: Human Development and Family Science

Minor: Addiction Studies

  • Study Abroad Program (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia)
  • Vice President Panhellenic of Delta Gamma
  • Summer Research Intern, Program for Recovery and Community Health at Yale
  • Human Development and Family Science Intern, The Boys and Girls Club of Syracuse
  • Student-Athlete Academic Tutor
  • International Student Mentor
  • Dean’s List
  • Maxwell School of Citizenship Scholarship Recipient
  • HDFS Outstanding Junior Award Recipient, The David B. Falk College
  • Selleck Award Recipient
  • Kappa Omicron Nu
  • Invitation to present a personal narrative and scientific research on how to make sense of the suicide of a loved one, TEDx Talk at Syracuse University

Anthony Bruno (Oconomowoc, WI)

Anthony Bruno Photo

School of Architecture

Major: Architecture

Minor: Geography

  • Peer Advisor, School of Architecture
  • Architecture Ambassador

Courtney Davis (Cambridge, NY)

courtney davis

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Major: Environmental Engineering

Minor: Geography

  • Undergraduate Research
  • Secretary of Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honors Society
  • Facilitator, Academic Excellence Workshop
  • Pathfinder
  • Engineering Ambassador
  • Donofrio Scholar Program
  • George M. Berry Best All-Around Senior Award Recipient
  • James A. Mandel Outstanding Junior Award Recipient
  • Engineering Ambassadors Performance Award Recipient

Madeleine Davison (Pittsburgh, PA)

Madeleine Davison

S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Major: Newspaper and On-Line Journalism

Minor: Sociology

  • Syracuse University Division I Cross Country and Track Teams
  • Renée Crown Honors College
  • Student-Athlete Award Recipient 2019
  • Heather L. Fleischmann Memorial Scholarship for Junior Woman in Journalism, Cuse Scholar
  • All-ACC Academic Team
  • NCAA Division I Cross Country All-Academic Team

Michael Fernandes (Hicksville, NY)

Michael Fernandes Headshot

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Major: Music

  • President of Music Teachers National Association at Syracuse University
  • President of Orange Music Group
  • Founder, Director of Syracuse University Music Mentoring
  • Third-year Resident Advisor
  • VPA Scholar
  • Recipient of SOURCE Funding for “Documenting/Arranging Portuguese Folk Music for Music Education”

Tess Elizabeth Harper (Atlantic Highlands, NJ)

Tess Harper Portrait University Scholar Nominee 2020

The David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Major: Social Work and Policy Studies

  • Teaching Assistant of Policy Studies
  • Social Work Intern, Catholic Charities Refugee Resettlement
  • Social Work Intern, Syracuse Housing Authority
  • Secretary of Democracy Matters
  • Tutor, Boys and Girls Club
  • Peer Advisor, Falk College
  • Dean’s List, Falk College
  • Phi Alpha National Honors Society

Jessica Holman (Holliston, MA)

Jessica Holman Headshot

College of Arts and Sciences

Major: Religion

Minor: Anthropology, Sports Management, Strategic Management

  • President of Phi Alpha Delta Pre-Law Fraternity
  • Undergraduate Representative, Department of Religion
  • Dean’s Team Executive Board, The College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kenmore W. and Phyllis Haight Award Recipient

Warren Johnson (San Jose, CA)

Warren Johnson

Martin J. Whitman School of Management, School of Information Studies

Majors: Information Management and Technology, Supply Chain Management

  • Captain of Men’s Club Soccer
  • Delta Sigma Pi Professional Business Fraternity
  • Whitman Ambassador

Natasha Liston-Beck (Statesboro, GA)

Natasha Liston-Beck Portrait University Scholar Nominee 2019

School of Architecture

Major: Architecture

  • Student Marshal, School of Architecture
  • Student Ambassador Program
  • Peer Advisor
  • 3D Printing Monitor, School of Architecture
  • Undergraduate Assistant, Architecture Studios
  • Graphic Designer, Community4All Team
  • Student Tutor, History of Architecture
  • Syracuse Snare Quidditch Team
  • Spinoza Award Recipient
  • Architecture Merit Scholarship Recipient
  • Myron A. Jordan Scholarship Recipient
  • Rubert Cutler Scholarship Recipient
  • Brian C. West Scholarship Recipient
  • Sliver’s Prize Honorable Mention

Omar Mosqueda (Salem, OR)

COL Class of 2020 Headshots College of Law 2017

College of Law

  • President of Student Bar Association
  • Chair of LGBTQ+ Caucus for the American Bar Association Law Student Division
  • Law Ambassador
  • CALI Award for Excellence
  • Travis H.D. Lewis Advocacy Honors Society

Isabela Ramirez Velez (Pereira, Colombia)

Isabel ramirez headshot

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Major: Chemical Engineering and Neuroscience

  • Undergraduate Research, Franck Lab and Ren Lab
  • Co-Captain of ChemE Car
  • Treasurer of SHPE
  • Treasurer of UNICEF at Syracuse University
  • La Lucha
  • Society of Women Engineers
  • American Chemical Society Scholar
  • The Earl H. DeVoe Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Recipient
  • The Allen J. Barduhn Award in Chemical Engineering Recipient
  • Dean’s List
  • Full-Tuition Leadership Scholarship Recipient, Posse Foundation
  • Minority Affairs Committee Scholarship Award Recipient, American Institute of Chemical Engineers
  • National Society of Collegiate Scholars

Isabel Reedy (Naperville, IL)

Isabel Reedy

School of Education

Major: Health and Exercise Science

  • Research Assistant, Human Performance Lab
  • Director of Membership of Forever Orange Student Alumni Council
  • Family and Hospital Relations Committee and Fundraising Committee, OttoTHON
  • Vice President of Communications of Delta Gamma
  • Women’s Club Soccer
  • Renée Crown University Honors Program
  • Dean’s List

Sam Rothman (Hauppauge, NY)

Sam Rothman Headshot

S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Major: Broadcast and Digital Journalism

Minor: Sports Analytics

  • Citrus TV
  • ACC Network Extra

Ghufran Salih (Chicago, IL)

ghufran silih

School of Information Studies

Major: Information Management and Technology

  • President of Student Association, ’18 – ’19
  • Orientation Leader
  • Katie Bennett Undergraduate Leadership Award, School of Information Studies
  • Remembrance Scholar (Kenneth J. Bissett)

Shaundel Nicole Sanchez (Wasco, CA)

Shaundel Sanchez

Graduate School

Anthropology

  • President of Anthropology Student Organization
  • Teaching Mentor, Graduate School
  • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Recipient
  • All-University Doctoral Prize for Anthropology Recipient

Katherine Skafidas (Liverpool, NY)

katherine skafidas

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Major: Voice Performance

Minors: Drama, Music History

  • Sigma Alpha Iota
  • Group Voice Teacher, Syracuse University Chapter of Music Teachers National Association
  • Campus Tutor
  • Choir Section Leader and Soloist, Plymouth Church
  • Opera Chorus and Soloist, Syracuse Opera
  • Internship, Society for New Music
  • Paging, Liverpool Public Library
  • Internship, Syracuse YMCA Downtown Writers’ Center
  • Civic Morning Musicals Vocal Neva Pilgrim Award Recipient
  • Digital Humanities Symposium, musicology mentor Sarah Fuchs Sampson
  • Society for New Music, Cazenovia Counterpoint Rising Stars

Lauren Sutkus (Davis, CA)

Lauren Sutkus

The Maxwell School

Masters of Public Administration, Masters of Arts in International Relations

  • JP and EM White Scholarship
  • Graduate Fellow, Rumsfeld Foundation
  • Study Abroad Graduate Fellow, Institute for Security Policy and Law
  • Executive Certificate Recipient, International Institute for Counter-Terrorism (Herzliya, Israel)

Katherine O. Veley (Jamesville, NY)

Kate Veley

University College

Creative Leadership

  • Alpha Sigma Lambda
  • President of Women of the University Community, ’15-’17
  • Advisor, Co-creator of Sport Management Club
  • Advisor of the Year Award Recipient (2)

Kylie Walter (Foxborough, MA)

Kylie Walter Headshot

School of Education

Major: Inclusive Elementary and Special Education

Minor: Disability Studies

  • Chapter President of Kappa Delta Pi International Education Honors Society
  • Residential Mentor, InclusiveU
  • Chapter Secretary, President of Nourish International
  • Peer Advisor, School of Education
  • Orange Pulse Dance Troupe
  • Renée Crown Honors Program
  • Grant Recipient, Renée Crown Honors Program

Emerson Womble (Overland Park, KS)

Emerson Womble

Alternate Class Marshal

Major: Citizenship and Civic Engagement, Political Science

Minor: Spanish

  • ODE International Economics Honors Society
  • Syracuse University Football (Kicker)
  • University Conduct Board
  • Syracuse University Mock Trial
  • Peer Mentor, Citizenship and Civic Engagement
  • Judicial Review Board, Risk Management Chair, Philanthropy Chair of Phi
  • Delta Theta Fraternity
  • Men’s Club Soccer
  • Coronat Scholar
  • Renee Crown Honors Program
  • Academic Achievement Award Recipient, Political Science Department
  • Distinction in Economics Award Recipient
  • Distinction in Citizenship and Civic Engagement Award Recipient
  • ODE International Economics Honors Society